rast prevod, srpsko - engleski rečnik

Prevod reči: rast

Smer prevoda: srpski > engleski

rast [ muški rod ]

Stas, struk, porast.
Rašćenje.

crescence [ imenica ]
Generiši izgovor

growth [ imenica ]
Generiši izgovor

ETYM Icel. grôthr, grôthi. Related to Grow.
In biology, the increase in size and weight during the development of an organism. Growth is an increase in biomass (mass of organic material, excluding water) and is associated with cell division.
All organisms grow, although the rate of growth varies over a lifetime. Typically, an organism shows an S-shaped curve, in which growth is at first slow, then fast, then, toward the end of life, nonexistent. Growth may even be negative during the period before death, with decay occurring faster than cellular replacement.The process of an individual organism growing organically; a purely biological unfolding of events involved in an organism changing gradually from a simple to a more complex levela growth of hair.
(Pathology) An abnormal proliferation of tissue (as in a tumor).

increase [ imenica ]
Generiši izgovor

ETYM Old Eng. encres, encresse. Related to Increase.
A process of becoming larger; SYN. increment, growth.
A change resulting in something becoming larger.
The act of increasing something; SYN. step-up.
The amount by which something increases; SYN. increment.

stature [ imenica ]
Generiši izgovor

ETYM French stature, Old Fren. estature, from Latin statura, originally, an upright posture, hence, height or size of the body, from stare, statum, to stand. Related to Stand.
High level of respect gained by impressive development or achievement.
Natural height of a person or animal in an upright position; SYN. height.

wax [ imenica ]
Generiši izgovor

ETYM AS. weax; akin to OFries. wax, Dutch was, German wachs, Old High Germ. wahs, Icel. and Swed. vax, Dan. vox, Lith. vaszkas, Russ. vosk.
Any of various substances of either mineral origin or plant or animal origin; they are solid at normal temperatures and insoluble in water.
Solid fatty substance of animal, vegetable, or mineral origin.
Waxes are composed variously of esters, fatty acids, free alcohols, and solid hydrocarbons.
Mineral waxes are obtained from petroleum and vary in hardness from the soft petroleum jelly (or petrolatum) used in ointments to the hard paraffin wax employed for making candles and waxed paper for drinks cartons.
Animal waxes include beeswax, the wool wax lanolin, and spermaceti from sperm-whale oil; they are used mainly in cosmetics, ointments, and polishes. Another animal wax is tallow, a form of suet obtained from cattle and sheep’s fat, once widely used to make candles and soap. Sealing wax is made from lac or shellac, a resinous substance obtained from secretions of scale insects.
Vegetable waxes, which usually occur as a waterproof coating on plants that grow in hot, arid regions, include carnauba wax (from the leaves of the carnauba palm) and candelilla wax, both of which are components of hard polishes such as automobile waxes.



Moji prevodi